Hemigrapsus sanguineus (de Haan, 1835)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 078539
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hemigrapsus sanguineus (de Haan, 1835)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Brachyura; Xanthoidea; Grapsidae
Identification: Det. by: Daniel J. Drew, 2013
Common Name: marsh crabs; crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; Fairfield County; Stratford, Stratford Point
Collected: Strength in Numbers Workshop (2013), 2013-07-16
Description: GM Image; IZ number 78539; lot count 1; female
All Determinations: Hemigrapsus sanguineus
Det. by: Daniel J. Drew 2013
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.078539: Hemigrapsus sanguineus (de Haan, 1835): Atlantic Ocean. Long Island Sound. Connecticut. Fairfield County. Stratford. Stratford Point. Strength in Numbers Workshop (2013). 16 Jul 2013. LatLon: 41.155, -73.103. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 25 Jan 2016 20:07:23
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit