Metridium senile (Linnaeus, 1761)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077815
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Metridium senile (Linnaeus, 1761)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Actiniaria; Metridiiae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2015
Common Name: sea anemones; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Purchased from Marine Biological Laboratory Supply
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 77815; lot count 1
All Determinations: Metridium senile
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2015
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077815: Metridium senile Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 03:49:45
IZ.077815: Metridium senile Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 03:49:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit