Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077555
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Mytiloida; Mytilacea; Mytilidae
Identification: Det. by: Gail Hartnett, Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2015
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven; Lighthouse Point
Collected: Hartnett, G., 2015-11
Description: GM Image; IZ number 77555; lot count 1
All Determinations: Mytilus edulis
Det. by: Gail Hartnett, Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2015
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077555: Mytilus edulis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 03:31:40
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit