Gyrodactylus

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077387
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Gyrodactylus
Taxonomy: Animalia; Platyhelminthes; Trematoda; Monogenea; Monopisthocotylea; Gyrodactylidae
Identification: Det. by: Grace E. Pickford
Common Name: flukes; flatworms; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, Bingham Oceanographic Laboratory; on host Fundulus heteroclitus reared in saltwater aquaria
Collected: Pickford, G. E., 1959-02-06
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2015; IZ number 77387; lot count 3; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; other number P4 I-1
All Determinations: Gyrodactylus
Det. by: Grace E. Pickford
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077387: Gyrodactylus; whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2017 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-04-19 15:04:04
IZ.077387: Gyrodactylus; whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2017 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-04-19 15:04:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit