Phoxichilidium femoratum (Rathke, 1799)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077274
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Phoxichilidium femoratum (Rathke, 1799)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Pycnogonida; Pantopoda; Phoxichilidiidae
Identification: Det. by: C. A. Child
Common Name: sea spiders; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Barnstable, Sandy Neck; about 3.75 miles N of Sandy Neck, 50-50 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1969-07-21
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 77274; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; original catalog number GM 6232
All Determinations: Phoxichilidium femoratum
Det. by: C. A. Child
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077274: Phoxichilidium femoratum Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 03:27:18
IZ.077274: Phoxichilidium femoratum Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 03:27:19
IZ.077274: Phoxichilidium femoratum Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 03:27:21
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit