Ectopleura crocea (Agassiz, 1862)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077236
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ectopleura crocea (Agassiz, 1862)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Anthomedusae; Tubulariidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2015
Common Name: athecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Horse Island; From suspended settling plate
Collected: Rojas, L. M., 2015-10-05
Description: GM Image; IZ number 77236; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Ectopleura crocea
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2015
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077236: Ectopleura crocea Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 17 Jun 2016 20:00:01
IZ.077236: Ectopleura crocea (Agassiz, 1862): Atlantic Ocean. Long Island Sound. Connecticut. New Haven County. Horse Island. From suspended settling plate. Coll: Rojas, L. M. 05 Oct 2015. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 11 Oct 2015 19:19:35
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit