Asterias

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077074
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Asterias
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole
Description: Echinodermata demo; number 77074; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; juvenile
All Determinations: Asterias
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077074: Asterias; juvenile Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:23:35
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit