Ophioderma HYPOTYPE

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077065
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophioderma, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Chilophiurina; Ophiodermatidae
Identification: See: Clark, Elizabeth G., et al. 2017. Water vascular system architecture in an Ordovician ophiuroid. Biology Letters. 13: 1-5.
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Description: Echinodermata demo; IZ number 77065; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, arm(s); Microslide 02, balsam, arm(s); Microslide 03, balsam, arm(s); Microslide 04, balsam, arm(s); Microslide 05, balsam, arm(s); Microslide 06, balsam, arm(s); Microslide 07, balsam, arm(s); Microslide 08, balsam, arm(s); Microslide 09, balsam, arm(s)
All Determinations: Ophioderma
HYPOTYPE. See: Clark, Elizabeth G., et al. 2017. Water vascular system architecture in an Ordovician ophiuroid. Biology Letters. 13: 1-5.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:11
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; thin section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:12
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:13
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; thin section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:14
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:14
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; thin section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:15
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:16
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; thin section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:17
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:18
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; thin section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:18
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:19
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; thin section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:20
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:21
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; thin section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:22
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:23
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; thin section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:24
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:24
IZ.077065: Ophioderma; thin section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 7 Dec 2017 11:07:25
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit