Striatella unipunctata (Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077057
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Striatella unipunctata (Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832
Taxonomy: Protista; Ochrophyta; Khakista; Bacillariophyceae; Fragilariophycidae; Fragilariophycanae; Striatellales; Striatellaceae
Identification: Det. by: Daniel J. Drew, 2015
Common Name: protists
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford; Double Beach. On Obelia dichotoma
Description: Cnidaria demo; number 77057; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; host: IZ.077035
All Determinations: Striatella unipunctata
Det. by: Daniel J. Drew 2015
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 077035
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077057: Striatella unipunctata; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:21:44
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit