Melosira nummuloides? C.Agardh, 1824

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077055
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Melosira nummuloides? C.Agardh, 1824
Taxonomy: Protista; Ochrophyta; Khakista; Bacillariophyceae; Coscinodiscophycidae; Coscinodiscanae; Melosirales; Melosiraceae
Identification: Det. by: Daniel J. Drew, 2015
Common Name: protists
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford; Double Beach. On Obelia dichotoma
Description: Cnidaria demo; number 77055; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; host: IZ.077035
All Determinations: Melosira nummuloides?
Det. by: Daniel J. Drew 2015
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 077035
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077055: Melosira nummuloides?; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:21:42
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit