Aglaophenia pluma (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077042
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aglaophenia pluma (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Leptomedusae; Plumulariidae
Common Name: thecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Adriatic Sea, Europe; Adriatic Sea; Croatia; Istria; Rovinj; =[Rovigno]
Description: Cnidaria demo; number 77042; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Aglaophenia pluma
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077042: Aglaophenia pluma; Fragment of a colony. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:22:07
IZ.077042: Aglaophenia pluma; Polyps. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:22:07
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit