Obelia dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077035
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Obelia dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Leptomedusae; Campanulariidae
Common Name: thecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford; Double Beach
Description: Cnidaria demo; number 77035; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; IZ.077053,IZ.077054,IZ.077055,IZ.077056,IZ.077057
All Determinations: Obelia dichotoma
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 077053

PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 077054

PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 077055

PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 077056

PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 077057
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077035: Obelia dichotoma; Fragment of colony. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:21:37
IZ.077035: Obelia dichotoma; Close up of a polyp. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:21:38
IZ.077035: Obelia dichotoma; Polyps Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:21:39
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit