Ophioderma brevicaudum

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 077004
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophioderma brevicaudum
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Chilophiurina; Ophiodermatidae
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: North America; Panama; Cristobal District; Panama Canal Zone; off Galeta Marine Station. Exposed flats above the zooanthid zone. Lithothamnium area
Collected: Porter, K. G., 1972-03
Description: IZ number 77004; lot count 1
All Determinations: Ophioderma brevicaudum
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.077004: Ophioderma brevicaudum Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 03:25:27
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit