Callinectes sapidus Rathbun, 1896

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 076991
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Callinectes sapidus Rathbun, 1896
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Brachyura; Portunoidea; Portunidae
Identification: Det. by: Daniel J. Drew, 2015
Common Name: swimming crabs; crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Stony Creek
Description: GM Image; IZ number 76991; lot count 1
All Determinations: Callinectes sapidus
Det. by: Daniel J. Drew 2015
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.076991: Callinectes sapidus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 03:18:34
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit