Aurelia aurita (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 076560
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aurelia aurita (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Scyphozoa; Ulmaridae
Common Name: true jellyfish; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Essex County; Salem
Collected: Emerton, J. H., 1879
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2015; IZ number 76560; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; young
All Determinations: Aurelia aurita


Aurelia flavidula
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.076560: Aurelia aurita; whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:14:33
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit