Striatella unipunctata (Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 076271
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Striatella unipunctata (Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832
Taxonomy: Protista; Ochrophyta; Khakista; Bacillariophyceae; Fragilariophycidae; Fragilariophycanae; Striatellales; Striatellaceae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2015
Common Name: protists
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Thimble Islands; Outer Island. Scraping of underside of dock. On Caprella unica, .5 m
Collected: Rojas, L. M., 2014-09-07
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2015; IZ number 76271; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; host: IZ.071331
All Determinations: Striatella unipunctata
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2015
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 071331
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.076271: Striatella unipunctata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:41:38
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit