Lepidonotus squamatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 075953
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lepidonotus squamatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Polynoidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2015
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Guilford, Shell Beach
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2015-05-05
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 75953; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Lepidonotus squamatus
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2015
Preparations: microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.075953: Lepidonotus squamatus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:35:28
IZ.075953: Lepidonotus squamatus; whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2015 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-10-21 15:04:06
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit