Paraonis fulgens (Levinsen, 1884)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 075952
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Paraonis fulgens (Levinsen, 1884)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Orbiniida; Paraonidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2015
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Guilford, Shell Beach
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2015-05-05
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 75952; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Paraonis fulgens
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2015
Preparations: microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.075952: Paraonis fulgens; whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:11:49
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit