Paranaitis speciosa (Webster, 1879)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 075858
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Paranaitis speciosa (Webster, 1879)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Phyllodocidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2015
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Guilford, Shell Beach
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, R. E., 2015-05-05
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 75858; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; Microslide 01, balsam, setae
All Determinations: Paranaitis speciosa
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2015
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.075858: Paranaitis speciosa Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:35:06
IZ.075858: Paranaitis speciosa Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:35:08
IZ.075858: Paranaitis speciosa; whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:11:47
IZ.075858: Paranaitis speciosa Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:35:10
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit