Pyrgophorus coronatus (Pfeiffer, 1840)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 074596
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pyrgophorus coronatus (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Rissooidea; Hydrobiidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Jamaica
Description: IZ number 74596; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, odontophore; IZAR.000847
All Determinations: Pyrgophorus coronatus


Amnicola anthracina
Det. by: Charles E. Beecher
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.074596: Pyrgophorus coronatus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Feb 2018 14:32:08
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit