Buccinum undatum Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 074517
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Buccinum undatum Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Buccinoidea; Buccinidae
Identification: Det. by: Charles E. Beecher
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut
Description: IZ number 74517; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, odontophore; IZAR.000843
All Determinations: Buccinum undatum
Det. by: Charles E. Beecher
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.074517: Buccinum undatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 18 Feb 2018 12:46:23
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit