Stylochus oculiferus Girard, 1853

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 074123
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Stylochus oculiferus Girard, 1853
Taxonomy: Animalia; Platyhelminthes; Turbellaria; Polycladida; Stylochidae
Identification: Det. by: Louise F. Bush
Common Name: polyclad flatworms; planarians; flatworms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Brevard County
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 74123; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; original catalog number GM 7351; other number C957d
All Determinations: Stylochus oculiferus
Det. by: Louise F. Bush
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.074123: Stylochus oculiferus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 11:36:39
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit