Stylochus

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 074090
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Stylochus
Taxonomy: Animalia; Platyhelminthes; Turbellaria; Polycladida; Stylochidae
Identification: Det. by: Louise F. Bush
Common Name: polyclad flatworms; planarians; flatworms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Billingsgate Shoal, 14-14 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1969-04-11
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 74090; lot count 1; Microslide 01, permount?, whole mount; original catalog number GM 5020; other number C867
All Determinations: Stylochus
Det. by: Louise F. Bush
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.074090: Stylochus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 11:35:44
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit