Bugula turrita (Desor, 1848)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 073892
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Bugula turrita (Desor, 1848)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Bryozoa; Ectoprocta; Gymnolaemata; Cheilostomatida; Neocheilostomatina; Flustrina; Buguloidea; Bugulidae
Identification: Det. by: P. Pinter
Common Name: marine bryozoans; bryozoans; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Noman's Land; SW Shoal off Noman's Land. Substrate: Sponge on rock, 63-63 ft
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2015; Gray Museum; IZ number 73892; lot count 1; Microslide 01, fragment; original catalog number GM 5055
All Determinations: Bugula turrita
Det. by: P. Pinter
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.073892: Bugula turrita Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 11:09:26
IZ.073892: Bugula turrita; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 11:20:59
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit