Calycella syringa (Linnaeus, 1767)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 073699
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Calycella syringa (Linnaeus, 1767)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroida; Leptomedusae; Campanulinidae
Common Name: thecate hydroids; medusae; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Plymouth County; Plymouth, Manomet Point; 1.5 miles N of Manomet Point. Substrate: sand, 59-94 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1968-01-22
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 73699; lot count 1; Microslide 01, whole mount; original catalog number GM 5016
All Determinations: Calycella syringa
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.073699: Calycella syringa; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 9 Mar 2018 11:37:23
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit