Protohydra leuckarti Greeff, 1870

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 073688
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Protohydra leuckarti Greeff, 1870
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Hydroidolina; Anthoathecata; Aplanulata; Protohydridae
Identification: Det. by: Louise F. Bush
Common Name: hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Dennis
Collected: Bush, L. F., 1965-10-19
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 73688; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, longitudinal section; original catalog number GM 5772
All Determinations: Protohydra leuckarti
Det. by: Louise F. Bush
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.073688: Protohydra leuckarti; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 13:15:09
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit