Leptochelia savignyi (Kroyer, 1842)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 073679
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leptochelia savignyi (Kroyer, 1842)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Tanaidacea; Leptocheliidae
Common Name: tanaids; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Gosnold, Hadley Harbor; Substrate: silty sand, 6-6 ft
Collected: Parker, R. H., 1964-12-08
Description: CSBR Slide Grant image; Gray Museum; IZ number 73679; lot count 3; Microslide 01, whole mount; female; original catalog number GM 5370
All Determinations: Leptochelia savignyi
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.073679: Leptochelia savignyi Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 11:13:04
IZ.073679: Leptochelia savignyi; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 13:14:56
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit