Dosima fascicularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 073657
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Dosima fascicularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Lepadomorpha; Lepadidae
Common Name: goose barnacles; acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; G.M. Gray collection - no data
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 73657; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cirri; original catalog number GM 5358
All Determinations: Dosima fascicularis


Lepas fascicularis
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.073657: Dosima fascicularis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 13:14:32
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit