Chthamalus fragilis Darwin, 1854

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 073650
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chthamalus fragilis Darwin, 1854
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Chthamalidae
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Bourne, Monument Beach; rocky shore
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 73650; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cirri; original catalog number GM 5351
All Determinations: Chthamalus fragilis
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.073650: Chthamalus fragilis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 13:14:23
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit