Amphibalanus venustus (Darwin, 1854)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 073649
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Amphibalanus venustus (Darwin, 1854)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Gosnold, Naushon Island; Tarpaulin Cove. clay-silt bottom, 6-6 ft
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 73649; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cirri; original catalog number GM 5350
All Determinations: Amphibalanus venustus


Balanus venustus niveus
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit