Amphibalanus improvisus (Darwin, 1854)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 073648
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Amphibalanus improvisus (Darwin, 1854)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Naushon Island; 1 mi. off the SE coast of Naushon Island, NE of Tarpaulin Cove. Rocky bottom., 50-60 ft
Collected: R/V Dolphin, 1962-09-13
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 73648; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cirri; original catalog number GM 5349
All Determinations: Amphibalanus improvisus


Balanus improvisus
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.073648: Amphibalanus improvisus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 13:14:20
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit