Amphibalanus eburneus (Gould, 1841)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 073647
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Amphibalanus eburneus (Gould, 1841)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Woods Hole; Pilings under Main Street draw bridge. low tide
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 73647; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cirri; original catalog number GM 5348
All Determinations: Amphibalanus eburneus


Balanus eburneus
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.073647: Amphibalanus eburneus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 13:14:19
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit