Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 073644
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Barnstable, Osterville; End of road running west from S end of Parker St., Osterville. E head of inlet across from Oyster Harbors, pilings
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 73644; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cirri; original catalog number GM 5345
All Determinations: Amphibalanus amphitrite


Balanus amphitrite amphitrite
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.073644: Amphibalanus amphitrite; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 13:14:14
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit