Polyonyx gibbesi Haig, 1956

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 073619
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Polyonyx gibbesi Haig, 1956
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Galatheoidea; Porcellanidae
Common Name: porcelain crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Plankton tow made with Invertebrate Zoology Class
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 73619; lot count 4; Microslide 01, whole mount; zoea; original catalog number GM 6437
All Determinations: Polyonyx gibbesi


Polyonyx macrocheles
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.073619: Polyonyx gibbesi; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 13:13:43
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit