Nephtys ciliata (Muller, 1788)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 072350
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nephtys ciliata (Muller, 1788)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Nephtyidae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Provincetown, Race Point; 3 miles W of Race Point. Substrate: Mud, 185-185 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1967-04-18
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2015; Gray Museum; IZ number 72350; lot count 1; Microslide 01, parapodia; other number GM 5328
All Determinations: Nephtys ciliata
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.072350: Nephtys ciliata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:59:10
IZ.072350: Nephtys ciliata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:59:12
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit