Goniada maculata Oersted, 1843

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 072339
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Goniada maculata Oersted, 1843
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Goniadidae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Barnstable, Barnstable Harbor; 5 mi. North of Barnstable Harbor, 79-79 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1967-08-14
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2015; Gray Museum; number 72339; lot count 1; Microslide 01, jaws; other number GM 5322
All Determinations: Goniada maculata
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.072339: Goniada maculata; Head and jaws. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:18:12
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit