Drilonereis longa Webster, 1879

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 072338
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Drilonereis longa Webster, 1879
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Eunicida; Arabellidae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Plymouth County; Plymouth, Manomet Point; 1.5 miles N of Manomet Point. Substrate: sand, 95-104 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1968-01-22
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2015; Gray Museum; number 72338; lot count 1; Microslide 01, jaws; other number GM 5321
All Determinations: Drilonereis longa
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.072338: Drilonereis longa; head & jaws Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:18:11
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit