Peosidrilus coeloprostatus (Cook, 1969)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 072326
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Peosidrilus coeloprostatus (Cook, 1969)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Oligochaeta; Haplotaxida; Tubificina; Tubificidae
Common Name: earthworms and relatives; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Wellfleet; Off Billingsgate Shoal, 59.5-59.5 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1967-01-19
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2015; Gray Museum; number 72326; lot count 1; Microslide 01, whole mount; other number GM 5312
All Determinations: Peosidrilus coeloprostatus


Phallodrilus coeloprostatus
HYPOTYPE. See: Cook, David G. 1971. The Tubificidae (Annelida: Oligochaeta) of Cape Cod Bay. II: Ecology and Sytematics, with the Description of Phallodrilus parviatriatus Nov. sp. The Biological Bulletin. 141 (2): 203-221.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.072326: Peosidrilus coeloprostatus; whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:18:07
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit