Calliopius laeviusculus (Kroyer, 1838)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071638
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Calliopius laeviusculus (Kroyer, 1838)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Calliopiidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Long Island Sound
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission
Description: IZ number 71638; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; on same slide: IZ.005297.CR
All Determinations: Calliopius laeviusculus
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem

Calliopius
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 005297.CR
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.071638: Calliopius laeviusculus; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 29 Oct 2017 11:19:02
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit