Parandania

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071528
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Parandania
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Stegocephalidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2014
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Bear Seamount; Midwater trawl, 0-1460.973 m
Collected: Moore, J. A., R/V Pisces, Cruise PC-12-05, 2012-09-04
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2015; IZ number 71528; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, antenna 1; Microslide 01, balsam, antenna 2; Microslide 01, balsam, upper lip; Microslide 01, balsam, gnathopod 1; Microslide 02, balsam, lower lip; Microslide 02, balsam, mandible; Microslide 02, balsam, maxilla 1; Microslide 02, balsam, maxilla 2; Microslide 02, balsam, maxilliped; Microslide 03, balsam, gnathopod 1; Microslide 03, balsam, gnathopod 2; Microslide 03, balsam, pereopod 3; Microslide 03, balsam, pereopod 4; Microslide 04, balsam, pereopod 5; Microslide 04, balsam, pereopod 6; Microslide 04, balsam, pereopod 7
All Determinations: Parandania
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2014
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:20
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:22
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:24
IZ.071528: Parandania; Ganthopod 2 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:12:14
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:26
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:28
IZ.071528: Parandania; Mouthpart Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:12:15
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:30
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:32
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:34
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:36
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:38
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:40
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:43
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:45
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:46
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:48
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:50
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:52
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:54
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:56
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:39:58
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:40:00
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:40:02
IZ.071528: Parandania Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2015 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 02:40:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit