Littorina obtusata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071510
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Littorina obtusata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Littorinoidea; Littorinidae
Identification: Det. by: Daniel J. Drew, 2014
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven; Rocky intertidal
Collected: Drew, D. J.; Rojas, L. M.; Utrup, J., 2014-08-19
Description: IZ number 71510; lot count 15
All Determinations: Littorina obtusata
Det. by: Daniel J. Drew 2014
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit