Libinia emarginata Leach, 1815

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071313
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Libinia emarginata Leach, 1815
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Brachyura; Pisidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2014
Common Name: crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Thimble Islands; Outer Island. SW side of island, 1 m
Collected: Rojas, L. M., 2014-09-02
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 71313; lot count 1
All Determinations: Libinia emarginata
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2014
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.071313: Libinia emarginata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 23:56:43
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit