Botrylloides diegensis Ritter & Forsyth, 1917

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071311
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Botrylloides diegensis Ritter & Forsyth, 1917
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Stolidobranchia; Styelidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2014
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Thimble Islands; Outer Island. SW side of island, 1 m
Collected: Rojas, L. M., 2014-09-02
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 71311; lot count 1
All Determinations: Botrylloides diegensis
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2014
Preparations: form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.071311: Botrylloides diegensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 23:56:38
IZ.071311: Botrylloides diegensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 23:56:45
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit