Anomia simplex d'Orbigny, 1853

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071309
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Anomia simplex d'Orbigny, 1853
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Pterioida; Pteriina; Anomiacea; Anomiidae
Identification: Det. by: Lourdes M. Rojas, 2014
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Thimble Islands; Outer Island. Small beach area on NE end, next to laboratory, 0-1 m
Collected: Rojas, L. M., 2014-09-01/2014-09-02
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 71309; lot count 1
All Determinations: Anomia simplex
Det. by: Lourdes M. Rojas 2014
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.071309: Anomia simplex Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 23:56:42
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit