Littorina littorea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071247
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Littorina littorea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Littorinoidea; Littorinidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven; Rocky intertidal
Description: number 71247; lot count 1; inhabitant: IZ.071242,IZ.071246
All Determinations: Littorina littorea
Preparations: 70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 071242

PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 071246
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit