Pagurus longicarpus Say, 1817

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071242
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pagurus longicarpus Say, 1817
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Paguroidea; Paguridae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2014
Common Name: right-handed hermit crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven; Rocky intertidal
Collected: Drew, D. J.; Rojas, L. M.; Utrup, J., 2014-08-19
Description: GM Image; IZ number 71242; lot count 1; habitation: IZ.071247
All Determinations: Pagurus longicarpus
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2014
Preparations: 70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 071247
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.071242: Pagurus longicarpus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 23:55:58
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit