Dyspanopeus sayi (Smith, 1869)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071238
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Dyspanopeus sayi (Smith, 1869)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Brachyura; Panopeidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2014
Common Name: mud crabs; crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven; Rocky intertidal
Collected: Drew, D. J.; Rojas, L. M.; Utrup, J., 2014-08-19
Description: GM Image; IZ number 71238; lot count 1
All Determinations: Dyspanopeus sayi
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2014
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit