Neverita duplicata (Say, 1822)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071232
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Neverita duplicata (Say, 1822)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Naticoidea; Naticidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2014
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven; Rocky intertidal
Collected: Drew, D. J.; Rojas, L. M.; Utrup, J., 2014-08-19
Description: GM Image; IZ number 71232; lot count 1
All Determinations: Neverita duplicata
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2014
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.071232: Neverita duplicata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 23:55:46
IZ.071232: Neverita duplicata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 23:55:48
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit