Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071229
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Brachyura; Portunoidea; Portunidae
Identification: Det. by: Daniel J. Drew, 2014
Common Name: swimming crabs; crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven; Rocky intertidal
Collected: Drew, D. J.; Rojas, L. M.; Utrup, J., 2014-08-19
Description: GM Image; IZ number 71229; lot count 1
All Determinations: Carcinus maenas
Det. by: Daniel J. Drew 2014
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.071229: Carcinus maenas Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 23:55:43
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit