Alitta succinea (Leuckart, 1847)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 071019
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Alitta succinea (Leuckart, 1847)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Nereididae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2014
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford, Branford Point; Found by digging in sand by rocks on local beach
Collected: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, S. C., 2014-07-05
Description: GM image; Gray Museum; IZ number 71019; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, parapodia; Microslide 02, balsam, parapodia
All Determinations: Alitta succinea
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2014
Preparations: form.->70% alc.; microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.071019: Alitta succinea (Leuckart, 1847): Connecticut. New Haven County. Branford. Branford Point. Found by digging in sand by rocks on local beach. Coll: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, S. C. 05 Jul 2014. LatLon: 41.261, -72.821. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 21 Nov 2015 19:22:01
IZ.071019: Alitta succinea (Leuckart, 1847): Connecticut. New Haven County. Branford. Branford Point. Found by digging in sand by rocks on local beach. Coll: Rojas, L. M.; Boardman, S. C. 05 Jul 2014. LatLon: 41.261, -72.821. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 21 Nov 2015 19:22:02
IZ.071019: Alitta succinea Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 23:51:14
IZ.071019: Alitta succinea; parapodia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2015 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-02-12 15:04:04
IZ.071019: Alitta succinea; parapodia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2015 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-02-12 15:04:04
IZ.071019: Alitta succinea; parapodia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2015 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-02-12 15:04:04
IZ.071019: Alitta succinea; parapodia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2015 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-02-12 15:04:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit